Difference issues found on the SonarQube server with the SonarLint plugin

sonarlint

(Rafael Alessandro Batista De Souza) #1

Good morning people,

I have a problem related to the SonarLint plugin in Android Studio.
When I do the sonar analysis by the server it finds some violations that in the SonarLint plugin does not appear.

The versions I am using are:
SonarLint Intellij

Issues found in SonarQube Server:

SonarLint Log plugin:
Using configuration of ‘*****’ in server ‘Sonar Cartoes’
Analysing ‘HighlightServicesBusiness.java’…
Index files
1 files indexed
Configured Java source version (sonar.java.source): 7
JavaClasspath initialization
JavaClasspath initialization (done) | time=125ms
JavaTestClasspath initialization
JavaTestClasspath initialization (done) | time=134ms
Java Main Files AST scan
1 source files to be analyzed
Classes not found during the analysis : [android.graphics.Paint, android.os.Parcel, android.os.Parcelable, android.os.Parcelable$Creator, android.text.Spanned, android.widget.TextView]
1/1 source files have been analyzed
Java Main Files AST scan (done) | time=555ms
Java Test Files AST scan
0 source files to be analyzed
0/0 source files have been analyzed
Java Test Files AST scan (done) | time=16ms
Found 0 issues

SonarLint Additional Information:
License 3.3.0.1341
SonarPython 1.9.1.2080
SonarJava 5.6.0.15032
SonarPHP 2.13.0.3107
SonarTSQL 1.2.0.2539
SonarABAP 3.6.0.1269
SonarJS 4.1.0.6085
SonarPLSQL 3.2.0.1753
SonarSwift 3.3.0.2492

SonarLint no found issues. :sob:

Can someone help me?


(Julien Henry) #2

Hi,

Can you share the rule key of the issues in your screenshot (click on the … icon). Looking at issues message, I think they are reported by a third party analyzer like Android Lint.
SonarLint will only report issues computed by SonarSource analyzers (like SonarJava). We don’t support third party analyzers, and they frequently already provide IDE integration.


(Rafael Alessandro Batista De Souza) #4

This PMD rule is not found in SonarLint: pmd: DataflowAnomalyAnalysis, findbugs:EI_EXPOSE_REP2, pmd:ConfusingTernary and others

Obs.: SonarLint is connected to the SonarQube server


(Janos Gyerik) #5

As Julien already said:

PMD is a 3rd party plugin. It doesn’t run in SonarLint.


(Rafael Alessandro Batista De Souza) #6

Thank you, problem solved.